130 AWARDS

20th Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival (Rhode Island, USA, August 2016) Oscar Qualifying

FIRST JURY PRIZE, BEST DOCUMENTARY 

 

33ème Vues D'Afrique (Montréal, Canada, April 2017)

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

 

17ème Un Poing C'est Court, Festival de Vaulx-en-Velin (Vaulx-en-Velin, France, January 2017)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

FRANCOPHONY AWARD

SPECIAL JURY MENTION, UNIVERSITY JURY

18th Mediterranean Film Festival (Široki Brijeg, Bosnia, August 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 

Festival International du Film de Tanger (Tanger, Marocco, September 2016)

JURY PRIZE

 

16ème Festival Lumières D'Afrique (Besançon, France, November 2016)

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

AUDIENCE AWARD

 

12th Sardinia Film Festival (Alghero, Italy, June 2017)

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

GIURA RISTRETTA AWARD

MEDAL OF HONOR of THE ITALIAN PARLIAMENT

 

14th In The Palace International Film Festival (Sofia, Bulgaria, December 2016)

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

6th Slum Film Festival (Nairobi, Kenya, August 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

21th International Film Festival Zoom – Zblizenia (Jelenia Góra, Poland, February 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY (STUDENT JURY)

13th Festival de Los Derechos Humanos de Bolivia - El Séptimo Ojo Es Tuyo (Sucre, Bolivia, August 2017)

PREMIO PUKAÑAWI

8th Sound and Image Challenge International Festival (Macao, China, December 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

37th International Film Festival « Autumn in Voronet » (Voronet, Romania, October 2017)

BEST DIRECTOR

12th FILUMS – LUMS International Film Festival (Lahore, Pakistan, November 2017)

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

 

7th FINI, Festival Internacional de la Imagen (Pachuca, Mexico, May 2017)

JURY PRIZE (DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION)

8th Cordoba International Film Festival (Cordoba, Colombia, August 2017)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

 

MAFICI, Festival Internacional de Cine de Puerto Madryn (Puerto Madryn, Argentina, November 2016)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

14th Festival Delle Terre, Premio Internazionale della Biodiversità (Roma, Italy, December 2017)

PREMIO ABD ELSALAM

Festival de Cine Independiente de Sogamoso (Sogamoso, Colombia, April 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

CARE International Film Awards (New York, USA, April 2018)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

 

19th FICMEC, Festival de Cine Medioambiental de Canarias (Tenerife, Spain, May 2017)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

 

12th SoCal Film Festival (Huntington Beach, California, USA, February 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

New York Cinematography Awards (NYCA) (New York, USA, June 2019)

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST EDITING

Copper Coast International Film Festival (Swansea, Wales, February 2019)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

12th Baghdad International Film Festival (Baghdad, Irak, December 2016)

JURY PRIZE (DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION)

Moscow Shorts (Moscow, Russia, November 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY OF THE MONTH

BEST DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Fuori Mercato – Como Independent Film Festival (Como, Italy, June 2019)

BEST MEDIUM LENGHT FILM

FICIP, 8th Festival Internacional de Cine Político (Buenos Aires, Argentina, May 2018)

FIRST JURY PRIZE, MEDIUM-LENGHT FILMS COMPETITION

6th Jozi Film Festival (Johannesburg & Soweto, South-Africa, September 2017)

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY

6th SIMA Awards (West Hollywood, California, USA, February 2018)

BEST EDITING, BEST SOUND DESIGN

 

Festival du Film Documentaire de Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Saint-Louis, Senegal, December 2016)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

5th Festival Internazionale del Cinema Povero (Ispra, Italy, September 2018)

BEST MEDIUM-LENGHT FILM

19th Ojai Film Festival (Ojai, California, USA, November 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Silver Screen International Film Festival (Tampa, Florida, USA, May 2019)

JURY AWARD (Documentary Competition) 

AUDIENCE AWARD (Documentary Competition)

Frame4Frame Film Festival (Arlington, Texas, USA, September 2018)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Courts d'un Soir – Montreal International Film Festival (Montreal, Canada, August 2018)

AUDIENCE AWARD

6th Flathead Lake International Cinemafest (Polson, Montana, USA, January 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Mambe Festival Internacional Audiovisual (Florencia, Colombia, November 2017)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL FILM

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

 

Wolves Independent International Film Festival (Utena, Lithuania, December 2016)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Strano Film Festival (Abruzzo, Italy, August 2018)

JURY PRIZE

UNDO Divergent Film Awards (Arlington, Massachussets, USA, September 2018)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Cinemático Film Festival (Tijuana, Mexico, December 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Indie Best Films Festival (Santa Monica, California, USA, October 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Longleaf Film Festival (Raleigh, North Carolina, USA, May 2017)

JURY PRIZE

8th Prince of Prestige Academy Award (Winter Park, USA, July 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

4th Cutting Edge Film Festival (Pompano Beach, Florida, USA, October 2018)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

 

London Independent Film Awards (London, UK, February 2017)

GRAND JURY PRIZE

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST EDITING

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Independent Talents International Film Festival (Bloomington, Indiana, USA, October 2018)

BEST SHORT FILM

Festival Internacional de Cine con Medios Alternativos FICMA (Mexico, November 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Snake Alley Festival of Film (Burlington, Vermont, USA, June 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Kraljevski Film Festival (Kralijevo, Serbia, September 2016)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Beeston Film Festival (Nottingham, UK, March 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Independent Shorts Awards (Los Angeles, USA, June 2018)

SILVER AWARD, BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Hoosierdance International Film Festival (Kokomo, Indiana, USA, June 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Synimatica Short Film Festival (Meridan, USA, July 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Premio Ti Mando a Quel Paese (Piedimonte Matese, Italy, September 2017)

FIRST JURY PRIZE

Diamond Film Awards (Acerno, Italy, Novembre 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Something Wicked Film Festival (Forest Park, Georgia, USA, August 2018)

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

Oil Valley Film Festival (Oil City, Pennsylvania, USA, September 2018)

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST EDITING

South Georgian Bay Film Festival (Ontario, Canada, July 2018)

SILVER AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

5th Cluj Shorts International Short Film Festival (Cluj Napoca, Romania, April 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

International Innovation Film Festival (Bern, Switzerland, February 2019)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

4th Las Cruces International Film Festival (Las Cruces, New Mexico, February 2019)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 

Carnegie Mellon Short Film Competition (Pittsburgh, USA, March 2017)

SECOND JURY PRIZE

 

Mount Vernon Film Festival (New York, USA, October 2016)

VISION AWARD

 

ForadCamp, Cinema and Nature Festival (Barcelona, Spain, October 2016)

FIRST JURY PRIZE

Festival de Cine Tolima Ve y se Ve (Tolima, Colombie, Avril 2019)

PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO A MEJOR PELICULA DE CIENCA AMBIENTAL 

The IndieFEST Film Awards (La Villa, California, USA, July 2017)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

24th OpenEyes Filmfest (Marburg, Germany, July 2017)

2nd BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Terra Di Tutti Film Festival (Bologna, Italy, October 2016)

SUSY AWARD, SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Dox on the Fox Documentary Film Festival (Batavia, Illinois, USA, March 2018)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Ferrara Film Festival (Ferrara, Italy, March 2016)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

 

6th Tlanchana Fest (Tlanchana, Mexico, April 2017)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

 

8th Certamen Internacional de Cortometrajes Roberto Di Chiara (Florencio Varela, Argentina, November)

JURY PRIZE

 

14th International Ethno Film Festival The Heart of Slavonia (Äakovo, Croatia, June 2017)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

Model City Film Festival (Kingsport, Tennessee, USA, August 2017)

BEST SHORT FILM

 

Short of the Year (Madrid, Spain, May 2016)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

 

8th Short To The Point (Bucharest, Romania, December 2016)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

The Impact DOCS Awards (La Jolla, California, USA, January 2017)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

 

Cosmic Film Festival (Orlando, Florida, USA, February 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

10th Tri-Cities International Film Festival (West Richland, Washigton State, USA, October 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Incorto Film Festival (Mexico, August 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Atlas Awards (Boston, USA, January 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

 

RiverReel International Film Festival (Cincinnati, Ohio, March 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Maracay International Film Festival (Maracay, Venezuela, May 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WRPN.TV Short, Tight and Loose Global Film Festival (Nassau, Delaware, USA, May 2018)

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: ORIGINAL SCORE

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: CINEMATOGRAPHY

AWARD OF OUTSTANDING EXCELLENCE: EDITING

International Open Film Festival (New York, USA, December 2018)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Rivne International Film Festival « Dream City » (Rivne, Ukraine, September 2018)

RUNNER UP FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

7th West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival (Morgantown, Virginia, USA, April 2018)

RUNNER UP FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

Rural FilmFest (Ciudad Real, Espagne, Août 2017)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION ECOFILM

 

Falcon International Film Festival (London, UK, April 2017)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

11th MOSCA - Mostra Audiovisual de Cambuquira (Cambuquira, Brazil, July 2017)

2nd BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

7th Farcume – Festival de Curtas-Metragens de Faro (Faro, Algavre, Portugal, August 2017)

2nd BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Real Time Film Festival (Lagos, Nigeria, June 2017)

BEST EDITING

Festival Mundial de Cine Extremo de Veracruz (Veracruz, Mexico, October 2018)

2nd PRIZE, BEST DOCUMENTARY

5th BANGIFF - BangkokThai International Film Festival (Bangkok, Thailand, November 2019)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

 

Open Window International Film Challenge (Chennai, India, March 2017)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Next Level International Film Festival (Sydney, Australia, September 2018)

RUNNER-UP FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Milestone Worldwide Film Festival (Battipaglia, Italy, June 2019)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

High Peak Independent Film Festival (New Mills, UK, July 2017)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Redline International Film Festival (Toronto, Canada, February 2018)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

 

Berlin Flash Film Festival (Berlin, Germany, June 2017)

BEST EXTRA LONG SHORT

Howling Wolf International Film Festival (Glasgow, Scotland, September 2017)

HONORABLE MENTION

Beach Cities Inspirational Film Festival (Rancho San Clemente, California, April 2019)

INSPIRATIONAL RECOGNITION

 

12 Months Film Festival (Cluj, Romania, June 2017)

BEST FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (Taichun City, Taiwan, December 2017)

SPECIAL MENTION, DOCUMENTARY JURY

 

C&C Festival (Matulji, Croatia, July 2017)

THIRD JURY PRIZE

22 NOMINATIONS

 

China Academy Awards (Beijing, China, December 2016)

NOMINATION: BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY

Redline International Film Festival (Toronto, Canada, February 2018)

NOMINATIONS: BEST FILM, BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST SOUND DESIGN

7th Winter Film Awards (New York, USA, February 2018)

NOMINATION: BEST DOCUMENTARY

Sanford International Film Festival (Sanford, Maine, USA, October 2017)

NOMINATION : BEST DOCUMENTARY

Beeston Film Festival (Nottingham, UK, March 2018)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST DIRECTOR

Sutter Creek International Film Festival (Hood, California, USA, September 2017)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST SCORE

4th Cutting Edge Film Festival (Pompano Beach, Florida, USA, October 2018)

NOMINATION: BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

The Alhambra Theatre Film Festival (Evansville, Indiana, USA, April 2017)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

UNDO Divergent Film Awards (Arlington, Massachussets, USA, September 2018)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST EDITING

High Peak Independent Film Festival (New Mills, UK, July 2017)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

8th World Music and Independent Film Festival (Jeffersonton, Virginia, USA, July 2017)

NOMINATIONS: BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST AFRICAN FILM

 

The Brightside Tavern Shorts Fest (Jersey City, USA, March 2017)

NOMINATION: BEST DOCUMENTARY

Indie Best Films Festival (Santa Monica, California, USA, July 2018)

NOMINATION: BEST DOCUMENTARY